BCYC Immersion - Schedule

This schedule is from Immersion 2019 and is subject to change.

Sunday

3:00-5:00 PMCheck-In
John Paul II Student Center
5:00-6:00 PMOpening Mass
St. Martin's Chapel
6:00-7:00 PMDinner in Small Groups
Dining Hall
7:00-8:30 PMWelcome, Keynote: What is Immersion?
Westerman Auditorium
8:30-10:00 PMActivity: Water Games
Hill by football field, Tennis Courts, McDonald Lawn
10:00-10:30 PMNight Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
10:30 PMCurfew
Dorms
11:00 PMLights Out
Dorms

Monday

7:00 AMWake up
Dorms
8:00-8:30 AMBreakfast
Dining Hall
8:30-9:00 AMMorning Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
9:00-10:00 AMStructured Free Time and Study Hall
Library, Dorms, Murphy Recreation Center
10:00-11:00 AMTrack Session 1: Introductions
Classroom Locations
11:00 AM-12:00 PMBible Study
Bible Study Locations
12:10 PMMass
St. Benedict's Abbey
1:00 PMLunch
Dining Hall
2:00-5:00 PMTrack Session 2
Classroom Locations
5:15-6:00 PMGuided Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
6:00-7:00 PMDinner
Dining Hall
7:00-9:15 PMActivity: Manhunt / Capture the Flag
Meet at Haverty Circle, using all of Campus
9:15-10:00 PMNigh Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
10:00 PMCurfew
Dorms
10:30 PMLights Out
Dorms

Tuesday

7:00 AMWake up
Dorms
8:00-8:30 AMBreakfast
Dining Hall
9:00 AM-12:00 PMHike / Talk by Fr. Simon / Bible Studies
Abbey Land
12:10 PMMass
St. Benedict's Abbey
1:00-2:00 PMLunch
Dining Hall
2:00-5:00 PMTrack Session 3
Classroom Locations
5:15-6:00 PMGuided Prayer
6:00-7:00 PMDinner
Dining Hall
7:00-9:15 PMActivity: Small Group Olympics
Soccer Field, Murphy Recreation Center, Raven Memorial Park
9:15-10:00 PMNight Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
10:00 PMCurfew
Dorms
10:30 PMLights Out
Dorms

Wednesday

7:00 AMWake up
Dorms
8:00-8:30 AMBreakfast
Dining Hall
8:30-9:00 AMMorning Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
9:00-10:00 AMStudy Hall/ Open Gym
Library, Murphy Recreation Center, John Paul II Student Center
10:00-11:00 AMGuided Prayer
11:00 AM-12:00 PMBible Study
Bible Study Locations
12:10 PMMass
St. Benedict's Abbey
1:00-2:00 PMLunch
Dining Hall
2:00-5:00 PMTrack Session 4
Classroom Locations
5:15-6:15 PMEvening Activity
6:15-7:00 PMDinner
Dining Hall
7:00-9:30 PMActivity: Barn Dance
Rec Center
9:30 PMNight Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
10:00 PMCurfew
Dorms
10:30 PMLights Out
Dorms

Thursday

6:30 AMWake up
Dorms
7:00-8:00 AMStudy Hall / Open Gym
Guadalupe Hall Lounge
8:00-8:30 AMBreakfast
Dining Hall
8:30-9:00 AMMorning Prayer
St. Martin's Chapel
9:00 AM-12:00 PMTrack Session 5
Classroom Locations
12:10 PMMass
St. Benedict's Abbey
1:00-2:00 PMLunch
Dining Hall
2:00-3:30 PMTrack Presentations
Westerman Auditorium
3:30-4:00 PMGroup Photo
Academic Quad
4:00-5:00 PMAbbey Tour (Men) / Bible Study (Women)
St. Benedict's Abbey, Bible Study Locations
5:00-6:00 PMAbbey Tour (Women) / Bible Study (Men)
St. Benedict's Abbey, Bible Study Locations
6:00-7:00 PMDinner
Dining Hall
7:00-9:00 PMKeynote, Holy Hour with Confessions, Night Prayer
Guadalupe Chapel
9:00-10:00 PMBonfire
Outside of Guadalupe Hall
10:00 PMCurfew
Dorms
10:30 PMLights Out
Dorms

Friday

7:00 AMWake up, pack up, clean up
Dining Hall Board Room
8:30-9:00 AMBreakfast
Dining Hall
9:00-10:00 AMSmall Groups/ Evals
Bible Study Locations
10:00-11:00 AMMass
Guadalupe Chapel
11:00-12:00 AMVOICE Performance
O'Malley McAllister Auditorium
12:00-1:30 PMBanquet
Dining Hall