Raven Hall of Fame

RAVEN ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The Benedictine College Athletic Hall of Fame has been established for the purpose of recognizing and honoring those individuals who have contributed to the promotion, growth and excellence of Benedictine College Athletics and the perpetuation of the spirit that characterizes this institution.

The nomination form can be downloaded here. The criteria for nominating to the Raven Hall of Fame is on the first page of the nomination form.

 

Previous Inductees into the Raven Athletics Hall of Fame:

 

2011

John Schmiedeler (’52) Basketball
† Mike Hosty (’80) Football

Mary DeGroot-Gonzalez (’97) Basketball

1954 St. Benedict's NAIA National Championship Team

 

2010
† John Casey ('74) Soccer, Coach, Supporter
Tom Gorczyca ('77) Soccer
Greg Vitello ('68) Soccer

2009
Tom Buergler ('76) Soccer
Anthony Garofalo ('72) Athletic Trainer
Joseph Ziemba ('40) Football

2008
Tom Colwell ('58) Basketball, Coach - Basketball
Don Brown ('94) Football
Tammy (Monso) Figg ('97) Soccer

2007
Allan Lewis, Sr. (’61) Football
Paul Howe (’88) Football
† Rosemary Mattas Dlabal (‘88) Women’s Basketball

2006
Paul Smith (’39) Football
Dennis Dorr (’71) Football
Cary Shaw (’78) Football
Paul Durkin (’79) Football

2005
Tom Sak (’85) Football
George Worley (’58) Football
Jim Purslow (’59) Football
Bert Gates (’69) Soccer
Patrick Giller (’92) Basketball

2004
Gordon Guzenski (’77) Baseball, Soccer
Stephen Gergeni (’41) Football
Teresa Winkler (’79) Softball, Volleyball, Basketball
Fred Finder (’59) Football
† Clancy Miller Supporter, Coach – Basketball

2003
† Larry Gildehaus (‘70’s) Soccer
George Tardiff Football, Coach
Don Schmidt Football
Diane Engelken Carbray Women’s Basketball

 2002
Richard Senecal Football
John Baricevic Coach - Football
Don Schuering (’63-’67) Basketball

2001
Jim Dockery (’38) Football, Basketball
Julie Kurzdorfer Kocour (’62) Athletic Administration
Jerry Mohlman (’58) Football
Joe Stueve (’54) Basketball

2000
† George Conklin (‘42) Football
Chic Downing (’72) Basketball

1999
† Bill Ervin Radio Announcer
Keith Korte (’74) Soccer
Catherine Schulte, OSB Women’s Athletics

1998
Larry Muff (’57) Football
John Ritter (’62) Basketball
† Emma Palmer Athletic Administration

1996
Kirby Foray Basketball
Frank O’Malley Football
Jamie Mueller Football 1997
† Jerry Jurczak Football
Jay Meyer (’69) Soccer
Maria Pace Jonas Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

1994
Terry Hanson (’69) Baseball, Coach - Baseball
Keith Hertling Football
† Willie “Bud” O’Neal (’35) Football, Basketball, Baseball

1991
Ted Kelly Football
Vince DeGreeff (’68) Basketball
† Ivan Schottel Coach - Football

1990
Ken Werba (’50) Basketball
Bob Veale Baseball, Basketball
† Walter Gorges (’27-’31) Football, Basketball, Baseball
Bill Daletski (’52-’56) Football

1989
† Larry Visnic Football
† George Wendell (’41-“43) Football, Basketball
Bill Loika (’43) Football, Baseball
Ron Horvath (’65-’68) Soccer
† Lloyd Kerford Scorekeeper

1988
† Irv Comp (“42) Football
Darryl Jones (’66-’68) Basketball
† Yuo “Bo” Merwick Basketball
† Benny Peters Basketball

1987
† Leo Danaher (’34-’37) Football
† Larry “Moon” Mullins (“32-“37) Coach - Football, Basketball
† Leo Deutsch (’50-“53) Football
Mark Flynn Football
Tom Dorney Football
† Ralph Nolan Coach - Basketball, Athletic Director

† Indicates Inductee was deceased on induction to Hall of Fame.